Privacy Policy

("IMC Telecom Inc.", "we", "us", or "our") recognizes the importance of protecting your personally identifiable information (your "personal information"). We are committed to safeguarding your privacy through instituting policies and security measures intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible and safe manner, and in compliance with applicable rules and regulations, including the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy is posted on our website at http://www.rinboo.com and explains the type of information we collect, how we use, store and share this information, and what your rights are. This Privacy Policy applies to our Website and Services (as this term is defined in the Terms and Conditions posted on our Website). By visiting our Website or by using our Services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

A. Sharing of your Personal Information

We will not disclose your personal information outside IMC Telecom Inc. without your consent, except as described in herein. Some services may be offered in conjunction with another company. In such cases, both IMC Telecom Inc. and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with these co-branded services.

We may hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling mail-outs, providing customer support, hosting websites, billing, or performing statistical analysis. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are prohibited from using this information for any other purpose.

We may access and/or disclose your personal information if we believe such action is necessary to: (a) comply with the law or legal process served on IMC Telecom Inc.; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of IMC Telecom Inc. (including the enforcement of our agreements); or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or members of the public.

B. Accessing your personal information

You may be able to view or edit your personal information online. To help prevent your personal information from being viewed by others, you will be required to sign in with your credentials (mobile number and password).

C. How Do We Use your Personal Information?

We may collect, transfer, store and process your personal information to:

  • Deliver to you and bill you for our Services and communicate with you concerning your account and customer service issues. Personal information may also be provided to a third party for credit card verification, billing and licensing compliance and usage purposes.
  • Provide to a third party that is performing services in support of our delivery of Services to you.
  • Provide you with commercial newsletters, information regarding service updates, targeted advertising, promotions and special offers.
  • Provide you with the Services, instructions and assistance for a more personalized experience based on the information you provide to us, such as your language preferences, country locations, business type and any content or other preferences.
  • Provide information to third party service and product providers selected by you through our Website. All such information that you choose to provide to us or directly to the third party service or product provider will be subject to the privacy policy of the third party provider selected by you and not to this Privacy Policy.
  • Access, use, preserve or disclose your personal information to satisfy any applicable law, rule, regulation, legal process or governmental request and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of IMC Telecom Inc., its users or the public as required or permitted by law. We have no duty to notify you under such circumstances.
  • Resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems.
  • Promote our products and Services with testimonials, feedback and opinions provided by you, as further described in the IMC Telecom Inc. Terms and Conditions.
We keep your personal contact information confidential and only use it to help identify opportunities for you and other IMC Telecom Inc. and Rinboo customers to communicate for free. Your phone number and contact details are not shared with other IMC Telecom Inc. and Rinboo customers who do not already have your contact information for any reason.

D. Do We Share Your Information?

We may share your information and with third parties for the limited purposes set forth above. We do not otherwise rent, sell or distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent.

E. Communications, notifications etc.

IMC Telecom Inc. may send you messages about updates, faults, alerts and other types of issues relating to technical aspects and/or the usability of the Services. Furthermore, when you use the Services through your mobile phone, IMC Telecom Inc. may use notification services to let you know of incoming calls, chats and other messages (also when you’re not actively running an App). These services may be provided by a third party.

IMC Telecom Inc. may occasionally ask you to provide information on your experiences of using the Services which will be used to improve the quality of the Services. You are under no obligations to provide any such information. Any and all information which is voluntarily submitted by you in relation to any survey that you take part in is used for the purposes of reviewing this feedback and improving the Services.

IMC Telecom Inc. may from time to time contact you by email, phone, SMS or through any other appropriate information channel to keep you up to date with news about Rinboo and the Services, including new products, campaigns and promotions.

You can stop the delivery of future promotional e-mails or SMS from IMC Telecom Inc. by following the specific instructions in the e-mail or SMS you receive or other promotional contacts from Rinboo by contacting our customer support at support@rinboo.com

F. Security of your personal information

IMC Telecom Inc. uses advanced security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. Your details are stored on computer systems with limited access in controlled facilities, and credit card numbers and password are protected with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption when transferred over the internet.

Your password helps protect your accounts and personal information, and therefore it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share it with anyone, and make sure you log out before leaving the Website.

G. Log files and IP addresses

IMC Telecom Inc. uses your IP address to diagnose our server problems and to administer the Website.

H. What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

a. Access to your Personal Information
When you engage in specific activities on our Website, such as ordering or applying for our Services, we request that you provide certain information by submitting it online. We may also obtain personal information during the course of your use of our Services. Such information may include, but is not limited to, your name, title, company, mailing, billing or shipping address, e-mail address, phone number, credit card information and other personal information.


b. Access to your Contacts
When providing us with your phone number, we will be accessing your mobile device's address book. A copy of the phone numbers and names in your mobile device's address book is kept on our servers, where we deliver the best industry standard technology as security measures to protect against the loss or misuse your phone contacts. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection and storage of your phone contacts.

The aim of accessing your contacts is for the following beneficial purposes:

  • To notify you when any of your contacts download and install Rinboo application
  • To show contacts who are Rinboo application's users
  • To display contact names when you receive a call via Rinboo application


c. Gathering Statistics for Best User Experience and Website Efficiency
Like many other websites, our Website automatically collects certain information and stores it into log files. This information does not identify users individually and is not linked to your personal information. Collecting and storing such information allows us to analyze trends, diagnose problems with our servers, track the activity and movements of users around our website and gather demographic information about our user base.

To allow us to improve our Website and better respond to your orders and requests, we use “cookies” to track your visit. We also collect statistics on visitor traffic to our Website so that we can constantly improve its usefulness. All such statistics are anonymous and do not identify specific visitors. Some of our web traffic reports are created by using website monitoring conducted by Google Analytics. For more information about Google Analytics, including information on their method of collecting information, their Privacy Policy and the ability to opt out, you can visit Google Analytics online. We may anonymously track your visit to our Website by using cookies which are provided by a third party. We also use third party vendors, including Google, to help manage our online advertising on other websites. These third party vendors also use cookies to serve our advertisements and this enables us to learn which advertisements bring customers to our Website. They also allow us to customize our Website to your needs.

A cookie is a piece of information sent to your browser by a web server that uniquely identifies your browser and tracks for visit. This information will not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have previously provided us with your personal information. Most browsers are structured to accept cookies but you can set your browser to turn them off or to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the option of deciding whether or not to accept it. You can see the cookies in the cookies folder on your computer and you can delete the cookies at any time. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or take advantage of certain features or Services on our Website.

I. How Long Do We Keep Your Information?

We keep your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

We will purge your personal data if you cancel your account. If you want to have your personal data deleted at any time, please contact us via email at: support@rinboo.com

J. Opting Out

We want to keep you up to date with information about updates to our Services, promotions, and special offers. However, at any time, you may opt out of receiving e-mails with a primarily commercial purpose from us and request that we cease providing information about you to third parties (other as necessary for us to provide Services to you) by contacting our Data Protection Officers via email at support@rinboo.com

K. Links

Our Website may contain links to other websites or other websites may link to our Website. Please read carefully the privacy policies posted on such other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content, the information collection practices and the security measures of any websites except our Website. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy only applies to our Website. We do not exercise control over the websites displayed as links or advertisements from within our various Services. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. This Privacy Policy is inapplicable to such activity.

L. Security

The security of your personal and billing information is important to us. IMC Telecom Inc. applied certain measures and controls that Credit Card Associations are asking for like the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), and became a PCI DSS compliant.

The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) is an information security standard for organizations that handle cardholder information for the major debit, credit, prepaid, e-purse, ATM, and POS cards.

Defined by the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council, the standard was created to increase controls around cardholder data to reduce credit card fraud via its exposure. Validation of compliance is done annually - by an external Qualified Security Assessor (QSA) for organizations handling large volumes of transactions, or by Self-Assessment Questionnaire (SAQ) for companies handling smaller volumes.

As mentioned above, our website uses industry standard technology as security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or modification of your personal and billing information. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection and storage of your personal and billing information. Your contact and financial information, such as credit card number, is submitted through a secure (HTTPS) connection and stored in our secured database, protected by a firewall.

M. Changes to Privacy Policy

As we continue to develop our Website and Services, this Privacy Policy may change. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, which shall be immediately effective upon posting at our Website. For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated as indicated by the time-stamp at the bottom of this page.

Back to Top